Privacy policy

At Volta,
we value your privacy

Terms of use

Effective from June 2023 (Last Updated in June 2023)
Engaging with, submitting details to, or employing the use of our websites, applications, or utilities implies your acceptance of the personal data gathering and handling processes outlined below, which encompasses our employment of cookies.
Volta Shipping Services, alongside its associated entities (“Volta”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), values your choices pertaining to the gathering and utilization of your personal data.
The present policy encapsulates our existing protective measures for data and our practices, detailing the manner in which we gather personal data upon your access or utilization of the Volta websites that display this policy (referred to as the “Websites”) and the way we utilize such personal data (henceforth, the “Policy”).
Volta functions in more than 10 countries. Unless otherwise noted, this Policy is applicable to all regions where Volta operates. Certain areas, nations, and/or states might have supplementary prerequisites, which are explicitly described below, jurisdiction-wise..

Volta is the predominant controller of personal data procured through the websites. Except where stated otherwise, this Policy solely applies to the personal data we gather online from users of our websites.

What Kind of Personal Data does Volta Gather Through Its Websites?

“Personal data” refers to any data that directly or indirectly identifies you as a natural person, when combined with other accessible information like an identification number, location data, online identifier, or one or more factors pertinent to your identity as a natural person. For the objectives outlined herein, Volta may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

Volta also procures and processes personal data that you have not directly provided. This typically occurs when Volta receives personal data from your device as part of the inherent electronic interaction between your computer, the network, and our servers. In this interaction, our server may also inquire if there are any “cookies” previously placed by our websites to assist with log-in or other site navigation processes.
Our websites may feature applications that allow you to arrange shipments, which would necessitate you providing us with third-party personal data to facilitate such a shipment. In these cases, you affirm to Volta that you have procured all necessary third-party consents for the processing of such personal data as required by the shipment.

How do we Utilize your Personal Data?

Volta may employ your personal data in multiple ways, including:
For advancing its legitimate interest in enhancing its business practices, Volta will collect and process your personal data for the following aims:

Finally, Volta may be obligated to collect and process personal data to fulfill legally mandated reporting, disclosure, and other legal requirements.

Does Volta Share my Personal Data with Others?

To pursue the objectives delineated in this Policy, Volta may need to share specific personal data with subsidiaries and affiliates in various jurisdictions (which may also act as data controllers), with service providers (for example, those needed for the operation of the Websites, credit card clearinghouses, transport companies, etc.), and other third parties, including government agencies and marketing entities. We limit the sharing of personal data to the necessary extent to operate our websites and carry out the activities referenced in this Policy.

In limited circumstances, where allowed by applicable law, we may share or transfer personal data to unrelated third parties. For instance, we may provide personal data to a third party (i) upon your request; (ii) to meet a legal requirement or court order; (iii) to investigate a potential crime, such as identity theft; (iv) in association with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation, or dissolution; or (v) under similar circumstances. If such an event takes place, we will take the necessary steps to safeguard your personal data.

Volta takes adequate measures to ascertain that its employees, affiliates, and third-party service providers are bound by confidentiality obligations. If necessary, Volta implements actions such as EU standard contractual clauses to ensure any personal data that is transferred remains safeguarded and secure.

Does Volta utilize cookies, profiling, and E-mail marketing techniques?

We may employ cookies to enhance your experience on our websites. We will seek your consent for our use of cookies the first time you visit our websites.

Volta may execute profiling activities, helping us to understand your potential needs and expectations better. This allows us to offer you customized information and/or services most likely to pique your interest. Be aware that such profiling activities will not subject you to any legal consequences. It is simply a valuable method for us to understand you better and tailor our service offerings accordingly. To object to such profiling, please contact us at marketing@voltacontainerline.com

We do engage in e-mail marketing activities. If you have shared your e-mail or other personal data with us while using our websites, we will seek your consent to send you e-mail marketing material, except if you are an existing customer and the law does not require such permission. We will include an “unsubscribe” link in every electronic communication to allow you to inform us whether you wish to receive such communications in the future.

Does Volta use Google Analytics?

We employ Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to assist us in analyzing user interactions with the websites, compile activity reports, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may gather information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. Google Analytics’ technologies do not collect information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and how to opt-out of Google’s analytics tracking, click here.

How does Volta safeguard my Personal Data?

Volta implements suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. We have in place generally accepted information security techniques to prevent unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to the personal data we collect. These measures encompass policies, procedures, firewalls, access control procedures, and cryptographic methods relating to personal data access controls. However, no security measure or mode of data transmission over the Internet is entirely secure. Although we endeavor to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

How does Volta handle “DO NOT TRACK” instructions from users?

Certain web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” function that informs websites visited that the user does not wish their online behavior to be monitored. Because there is no standard method for browsers to deliver the “Do Not Track” message, our websites presently do not acknowledge, adjust to, or modify their procedures when they receive such signals.

Can I inspect and request modifications to my Personal Data?

To inspect or request modifications to your personal data, kindly reach out to us at marketing@voltacontainerline.com.

Are minors allowed to use Volta?

Our website is not designed for use by individuals under the age of 13. We deliberately avoid gathering, using, or disclosing personal information from individuals under 13. If you are below 13, please refrain from accessing or utilizing the website.

What about other websites?

The presence of any external link on our websites does not denote our approval of that website or the entity (including its offerings) to which the link directs. We do not manage these linked websites. Unless otherwise noted, this Policy solely pertains to personal data gathered on our websites. We disclaim any responsibility or liability linked to these other websites.

Notice for Residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

If you are a resident of a country within the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you are privy to the following additional disclosures concerning your personal data.

What are the reasons and legal basis for processing my personal data?

The legal justification for gathering and using the personal data outlined above will be determined by the specific personal data in question and the context in which we gather it, as detailed below.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, thus it is based on your consent. However, if you fail to provide this data, we may be unable to supply the information you’ve requested. You maintain the right to revoke your consent at any time, without influencing the legality of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

We may process your personal data if it’s necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that your individual rights don’t supersede those interests. For instance, it may be essential to process personal data for our legitimate interests of understanding you as a user of our websites, or to offer you, a potential customer, products or services that meet your requirements.

The processing of personal data might be necessary for entering into or providing services under a contract with you.

Your personal data may be processed to fulfill legal obligations that we must comply with. This might include any mandate to produce audited financial records, any legal obligation to disclose information to law enforcement agencies, public or government authorities, or to comply with legal proceedings.

In the event that you or we initiate a legal claim, your personal data may be processed in relation to that claim.

What is the duration of personal data retention by Volta?

Volta stores your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the use, unless Volta is obliged under applicable laws and regulations or is entitled to store the personal data for a longer period, more specifically:
We will also retain your Personal Data where this is advisable to safeguard or improve our legal position (for instance in relation to statutes of limitations, security, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

What rights do I have pertaining to my personal data?

You have the right to: (i) ask for access to your personal data processed by Volta; (ii) seek correction of your personal data; (iii) ask for deletion of your personal data; (iv) ask for restrictions on processing or object to it; (v) receive your personal data in a structured, common format as part of your data portability right; and (vi) file a complaint with a local regulatory authority.

If you wish to exercise the rights mentioned in this section, please email us at marketing@voltacontainerline.com

Notice for Nevada Residents

Nevada legislation allows residents of Nevada to opt-out of the selling of certain types of personal information. Under Nevada law, “sale” is defined as the exchange of certain kinds of personal information for monetary compensation to a person for them to license or sell the information to additional parties. We currently do not sell personal information as defined under Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you can submit a verified request to opt-out of sales, and we will note your instructions and implement them in the future should our policy change. You can send opt-out requests to marketing@voltacontainerline.com

Notice for California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) mandates that we offer California residents a privacy policy that provides a thorough description of our practices regarding the collection, usage, disclosure, and sale of personal information, and of the rights of California residents concerning their personal information. This part of the Privacy Policy is solely for California residents. If you are not a California resident, this doesn’t apply to you, and you shouldn’t rely on it.

The CCPA defines “personal information” as information that identifies, relates to, or could be reasonably linked with a particular California resident or household. Publicly available, deidentified or aggregated information is not included as personal information. In this “Notice for California Residents” section, we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

There is an exception in the CCPA relevant to us. Several privacy rights under the CCPA don’t apply to personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between us and a consumer, where the consumer is acting on behalf of an entity (as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor) and the communication or transaction is solely within the context of conducting due diligence or providing/receiving a product or service to/from such entity.

What is My Right to Know about Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold?

As a California resident, you have the right to ask us to disclose the Personal Information we’ve collected about you in the 12 months prior to your request. This includes the right to request any or all of the following:

What types of Personal Information does Volta gather?

At present, we gather, and over the last 12 months leading up to the recent update of this Privacy Policy, we have gathered the following categories of Personal Information directly from California residents:

We collected the aforementioned Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

As mentioned, some of the CCPA’s privacy rights discussed here do not apply to the Personal Information listed above because of the CCPA’s business-to-business exemption.

Has Volta disclosed or sold Personal Information?

The following table illustrates the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the latest update of this Privacy Policy and, for each category, the category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed. We did not sell Personal Information to third parties in the 12 months preceding the latest update of this Privacy Policy.

Area of Personal Information Type of Third Parties to Whom Information was Disclosed 
Identifiers (name, postal address, email address) Service providers and vendors (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.) 
Telephone number Same 
Professional or employment-related information Same 
Cookies, beacons, pixel tags, or other similar technology Data analytics provider and advertising network 
Internet protocol address Same 

We do not intentionally gather or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

What is my right to request deletion of Personal Information?

If you’re a resident of California, you have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information about you that we’ve collected. However, according to the CCPA, we’re not obliged to comply with a deletion request if it’s necessary for us to maintain the Personal Information in order to, for example, finalize a transaction, detect security incidents, comply with a legal obligation, or use the Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that aligns with the context in which you provided the information.

How can I submit a request to know or delete?

You can submit a request to know or delete through an email to marketing@voltacontainerline.com.

What is Volta’s process for verifying a request?

If we find that your request is subject to an exemption or exception, we will inform you of our decision. If we determine that your request is not subject to an exemption or exception, we will comply with your request upon verifying your identity and, if applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request. Our verification process may vary depending on whether you have a relationship or account with Volta (i.e., a password-protected account).

If you have a relationship and/or account with Volta, we may verify your identity through existing authentication practices available through your account. Before disclosing or deleting the Personal Information, we will ask you to re-authenticate yourself concerning that account.

If you do not maintain a password-protected account, or if you are an account holder but we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity related to your account, we will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” or a “reasonably high degree of certainty” depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the risk of harm to you by unauthorized disclosure or deletion, as applicable.

What is my right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information?

If you are a California resident, you have the right to instruct businesses to stop selling your Personal Information. We do not sell Personal Information as defined in the CCPA.

What happens if Volta changes its Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case the new version will be posted on our website.

What is my right not to be discriminated against for exercising my privacy rights?

We will not discriminate against California residents for exercising any of the rights provided in the CCPA as described in this section “Notice to California Residents.” As such, we will not deny goods or services to that California resident; charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the California resident; or suggest that the California resident will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, we are allowed to charge a California resident a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the individual’s data.

Can I use an authorized agent to submit a request?

Yes, if you are making a request on behalf of a California resident, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above. After submitting the request, we will require additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

How do I obtain the Privacy Policy in an alternative format?

We are committed to making sure this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

How can I contact Volta?

If you have questions about this Policy, you can contact us at marketing@voltacontainerline.com.

What are my rights under California’s Shine the Light law?

We don’t disclose personal information obtained through our website or services to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we don’t have any obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

What if I want to use an authorized agent to submit a request?

If you’re submitting a request on behalf of a California resident, you can do so through one of the methods outlined above. After you submit the request, we will ask for additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

Can changes to the Privacy Policy occur?

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do make changes, we will post the new policy on our website. It’s a good idea to check periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

Can I get the Privacy Policy in a different format?

We’re committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you want to access this Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us.

What if I believe my privacy rights have been violated?

If you believe your rights under the CCPA have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the California Attorney General’s Office or your local data protection authority.

The content in this Privacy Policy is current as of the Last Updated date at the top of this page. It’s important to note that our practices may change as we revise our policies to better protect your privacy. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website or by some other means of contact such as email, so you can review the changes before you continue to use our services.

What if I have questions or need further information?

If you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at marketing@voltacontainerline.com.